Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., Docket No. 190550
[…] Plaintiff filed suit in the Oakland Circuit Court alleging that defendants breached the lease agreement and guaranty by failing to make the required payments. Defendants then filed a motion to change venue on the ground that venue was improper in Oakland County. The trial court denied defendants' motion, and defendants now appeal by leave granted.

In Michigan, venue is controlled by statute. Plaintiff's suit included claims for contract damages and for return of the leased property. 1 The venue statute applicable to contract claims, M.C.L. § 600.1621; M.S.A. § 27A.1621, 2 reads:

Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is determined as follows:

(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.

(b) If none of the defendants meet 1 or more of the criteria in subdivision (a), the county in which a plaintiff resides or has a place of business, or in which the registered office of a plaintiff corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.

(c) An action against a fiduciary appointed by court order shall be commenced in the county in which the fiduciary was appointed.

The venue statute applicable to the recovery of tangible personal property, M.C.L. § 600.1605; M.S.A. § 27A.1605, reads:

The county in which the subject of action, or any part thereof, is situated, is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:

(a) the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interests therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest;

(b) the partition of real property;

(c) the foreclosure of all liens or mortgages on real property; and