Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., Docket No. 190550
[…] (b) If none of the defendants meet 1 or more of the criteria in subdivision (a), the county in which a plaintiff resides or has a place of business, or in which the registered office of a plaintiff corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.

(c) An action against a fiduciary appointed by court order shall be commenced in the county in which the fiduciary was appointed.

The venue statute applicable to the recovery of tangible personal property, M.C.L. § 600.1605; M.S.A. § 27A.1605, reads:

The county in which the subject of action, or any part thereof, is situated, is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:

(a) the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interests therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest;

(b) the partition of real property;

(c) the foreclosure of all liens or mortgages on real property; and

(d) the recovery of tangible personal property.

There is no statutory provision that specifically permits parties to agree contractually to any other venue.