Ovation Plumbing, Inc. v. Furton, 00CA0101.
[…] In each case the appellate court held that procedures for estimating prices and the constituent elements of bids were not trade secrets.

In contrast, here the trade secret claimed by Ovation is the bid itself, rather than the methods of calculating the bid or the constituent elements of the bid. The heart of Ovation's trade secrets claim is that Furton misappropriated the actual bid and used it to his advantage and to Ovation's disadvantage. Accordingly, we do not find these authorities persuasive.

We note that the definition of trade secret in § 7-74-102(4) includes "confidential business or financial information . . . or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value." This definition, together with evidence of value and of measures to protect disclosure, is broad enough to include a bid on a contract. Accordingly, we decline to adopt a per se rule that a bid on a contract cannot be a trade secret as a matter of law.

B.