Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] The HUT rate is assessed “based upon the gross weight of each motor vehicle and the number of miles it is operated” on New York highways (Tax Law § 503[1] ). For purposes of the statute, a “vehicular unit” means “a motor vehicle alone or in combination with any other motor vehicle, trailer, semi-trailer, dolly, or other device drawn thereby” (Tax Law § 501[3] ). In turn, “motor vehicle” is defined, for purposes of the statute, as including

“any automobile, truck, tractor or other self-propelled device, having a gross weight in excess of eighteen thousand pounds, or any truck having an unloaded weight in excess of eight thousand pounds, or any tractor, having an unloaded weight in excess of four thousand pounds, which is used upon the public highways otherwise than upon fixed rails or tracks” (Tax Law § 501[2][a] ).