Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] In turn, “motor vehicle” is defined, for purposes of the statute, as including

“any automobile, truck, tractor or other self-propelled device, having a gross weight in excess of eighteen thousand pounds, or any truck having an unloaded weight in excess of eight thousand pounds, or any tractor, having an unloaded weight in excess of four thousand pounds, which is used upon the public highways otherwise than upon fixed rails or tracks” (Tax Law § 501[2][a] ).

In addition, Tax Law § 502, entitled “Highway use registration,” requires each “carrier” to apply for a certificate of registration “for each motor vehicle operated or to be operated by him on the public highways” in New York and requires each application for a certificate of registration to be accompanied by a $15.00 fee (Tax Law § 502[1][a] ).