Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Kohl's Dept. Stores, Inc., 80 A.D.3d at 959, 914 N.Y.S.2d 469 ; see Winne v. Town of Duanesburg, 86 A.D.3d 779, 780–781, 927 N.Y.S.2d 209 [3d Dept.2011] ).

Taxing Scheme

Tax Law article 21, Highway Use Tax (hereinafter HUT), imposes “a highway use tax for the privilege of operating any vehicular unit upon the public highways of this state and for the purpose of recompensing the state for the public expenditures incurred by reason of the operations of such vehicular units on the public highways” (Tax Law § 503[1] ). The HUT rate is assessed “based upon the gross weight of each motor vehicle and the number of miles it is operated” on New York highways (Tax Law § 503[1] ). For purposes of the statute, a “vehicular unit” means “a motor vehicle alone or in combination with any other motor vehicle, trailer, semi-trailer, dolly, or other device drawn thereby” (Tax Law § 501[3] ).