P.D.E. v. Juvenile Officer
[…] See In re D.J.B., 704 S.W.2d 217, 218 (Mo. banc 1986) (holding Rules 81.04 and 81.05(a) apply and supersede any part of section 211.261 inconsistent with those rules).

Section 211.261 authorizes an appeal from "any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter[.]" But chapter 211 "contains no definition of 'final judgment[.]'" D.J.B., 704 S.W.2d at 218. A "final judgment" in a juvenile matter "differs from that under general civil law.