E.P.M. Inc. v. Buckman
[…] E.P.M. appealed the various deputy's decisions to the Appeals Tribunal which heard all of those appeals on June 26, 2008. After the Appeals Tribunal affirmed the deputy's determinations, E.P.M. appealed to the Commission. On September 3, 2008, the Commission issued orders affirming the decisions of the Appeals Tribunal and adopting them as its own. E.P.M. now appeals the four decisions to this Court.

Our review of the Commission's decisions is governed by § 288.210,1 which states in relevant part:

The findings of the commission as to facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

"We will affirm the Commission's decision if we find, upon a review of the whole record that `there is sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the [Commission's decision].'" Higgins v. Missouri Div. of Employment Sec., 167 S.W.3d 275, 279 (Mo.App. W.D.2005) (quoting Hampton v.