Parente v. State, No. CV 03 0475740 S (Conn. Super. 3/18/2004)
[…] The plaintiff by way of a complaint dated March 7, 2002, instituted this action against Cynthia Troxler and the State of Connecticut alleging that on August 9, 2001, Troxler was operating a motor vehicle owned by the State of Connecticut while in the course of her employment when she negligently caused an accident with the plaintiff's vehicle causing the injuries the plaintiff complains of.

On December 1, 2003, this court granted the defendant Troxler's motion to dismiss the complaint based on the grounds of sovereign immunity. The court relied upon General Statutes §4-165, which states in pertinent part:

No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.