Parks v. Zitnik
[…] The trial court ruled that the appellant had not proven any counts of his counterclaim. This timely appeal followed.

We find that the trial court erred in allowing the appellant to be questioned concerning the number of times he had been convicted of a crime, the nature of those crimes, the victims of the crimes, and the punishment he received, as well as in allowing questions concerning misdemeanors, e.g., battery, with which the appellant had been charged.

Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

(1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment....

This statute applies to civil as well as criminal proceedings. McArthur v. Cook, 99 So.2d 565 (Fla.1957); Watson v. Campbell, 55 So.2d 540 (Fla.1951).

The appellee's initial question concerning convictions of "crimes" was improper.