Paster v. State
[…] Appellant contends in his brief that "only one of the [two] officers contradicted appellant" at the hearing. At the hearing on the voluntariness of the confession, the court is the judge of the credibility of the witnesses. The court's finding contrary to appellant's contention is supported by the evidence. Hawkins v. State, 613 S.W.2d 720 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Rumbaugh v. State, 629 S.W.2d 747 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). No error is shown.

Appellant contends he was denied due process by the admission of "his audio statement in violation of Art. 38.22, Sec. 3(a)(1), V.A.C.C.P., in that all oral statements must be visually recorded and not simply audio."

The pertinent portions of Art. 38.22 provide:

"(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

"(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement,"