People ex rel. G.S.S.
[…] Citation462 P.3d 592
Parties The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner In the INTEREST OF G.S.S., Respondent
CourtColorado Supreme Court

Attorneys for Petitioner: Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Joseph G. Michaels, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado,, Christian Champagne, District Attorney, Sixth Judicial District, Sean Murray, Deputy District Attorney, Durango, Colorado

Attorneys for Respondent: Megan A. Ring, Public Defender, Ryann S. Hardman, Deputy Public Defender, Denver, Colorado

En Banc

JUSTICE BOATRIGHT delivered the Opinion of the Court.

¶1 Section 19-2-509(4)(b), C.R.S. (2019), provides that juveniles who are denied bail "must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied" within sixty days "after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile’s entry of a plea." Noticeably absent from section 19-2-509(4)(b) is the remedy for a violation of that direction, rendering ambiguous what should happen when a juvenile is held without bail for more than sixty days and has not been tried on the charges against him. This case requires us to resolve that ambiguity.