PEOPLE EX REL. TA, 02CA2314.
[…] People v. Dist. Court, 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo.1986). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be interpreted as written, without resort to other principles of statutory construction. People v. J.J.H., 17 P.3d 159 (Colo.2001); People v. Zapotocky, 869 P.2d 1234 (Colo. 1994). If a statute potentially conflicts with another statute, a court must attempt to harmonize them to effectuate their purposes. People v. Hampton, 876 P.2d 1236, 1240 (Colo.1994).

Section 19-2-509(4)(b) provides in relevant part:

Any juvenile who is held without bail or whose bail or bail bond is revoked or increased under an order entered at any time after the initial detention hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and who remains in custody or detention, must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied or the bail or bail bond is revoked or increased within sixty days after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile's entry of a plea, whichever date is earlier....

(Emphasis added.)

Section 19-2-508(3)(a)(IV)(D) provides that when the trial court determines at the initial detention hearing that the juvenile should be detained without bail, he must be tried on the charges "within the time limit set forth in § 19-2-108," C.R.S.2003. Section 19-2-108(2)(d), C.R.S.2003, by reference to § 19-2-708(1), C.R.S.2003, provides that, unless the juvenile requests a jury trial, the court must hold an adjudicatory trial within sixty days following the entry of a not guilty