People v. Anthony R.
[…] Other than the unsupported, conclusory statement, "In order to properly investigate these allegations, it is necessary to review the information relating to these cases contained in the Wade investigation file," there are no other specific facts stated to support this request.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

For the following reasons this application is denied in its entirety, with prejudice, except as to the United States Department of Justice including the United States Attorney's Office and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and as to them it is without prejudice.

CPL 160.50(1)(d)(ii) states such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to "... (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it". (Emphasis added). As there is no affirmation in support of such request from the United States Department of Justice, the United States Attorney's Office or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, there has been no compliance with the statutory requirements.