People v. Bartkow
[…] Defendants are entitled to such a jury charge only if the offense they desire to have charged is a lesser included offense and a reasonable view of the evidence supports the defendants' guilt of the lesser offense, but not of the greater (People v Glover, 57 NY2d 61, 63). Criminal Procedure Law § 360.50 (2) governs trial on an information and authorizes a court, in its discretion, to submit to a jury a lesser included offense (see, People v Hoag, 51 NY2d 632).

Penal Law § 120.14 (1) defines menacing in the second degree as occurring when a party "intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." Penal Law § 240.26 (1) defines harassment in the second degree as occurring when a party with "intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person * * * strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same."