People v. Green
[…] It was, therefore, error for the trial court to refuse defendant's request that assault in the second degree be charged under an indictment charging assault in the first degree. The order of the Appellate Division, 82 App.Div.2d 781, 441 N.Y.S.2d 758, should, therefore, be reversed and a new trial ordered.

When a crime may or must be submitted to the jury as a lesser included offense and the effect of doing so are governed by CPL 1.20 (subd. 37) and CPL 300.50. 1 "Lesser included offense" is defined by CPL 1.20 (subd. 37) as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.' " 2 Absent a request for submission of a lesser included offense, it is not error not to do so, but the court may, and if a request is made by either party the court must, "submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a