People v. Bedell
[…] At that hearing, defendant presented compelling evidence of her rehabilitation and of her extraordinary achievements in prison. The hearing ended with the impassioned remarks of the District Attorney of Onondaga County, who had joined defendant's motion seeking a reduction in sentence. The District Attorney expressed the People's view that "justice would be served by this woman being re-sentenced" and beseeched the court to grant defendant's motion.

The court denied the motion solely on the ground that it lacked authority to grant the requested relief pursuant to CPL 440.20. That was error. Subdivision (1) of CPL 440.20 provides:

"At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."

Defendant urges that her sentence is "invalid as a matter of law" because her continued incarceration through the minimum term of 25 years violates the constitutional proscriptions against cruel and unusual punishment (see, U.S. Const. 8th Amend.; N.Y. Const., art. I, § 5).