People v. Benavides
[…] We agree with Benavides that the order appealed from is not an appealable order because it does not affect the People's substantial rights as delineated in statutory and case law.

"`The Legislature has determined that except under certain limited circumstances the People shall have no right of appeal in criminal cases' [citation]. Those circumstances are enumerated in [Penal Code] section 1238." (People v. Drake (1977) 19 Cal.3d 749, 754, 139 Cal.Rptr. 720, 566 P.2d 622.) Relevant here is subdivision (a)(5) of section 1238. It provides that the People may take an appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people."3 "[T]he courts are precluded from so interpreting section 1238 as to expand the People's right of appeal into areas other than those clearly specified by the Legislature." (People v. Gaines (1980) 112 Cal. App.3d 508, 512, 169 Cal.Rptr. 381.)4