People v. Brown
[…] People v. Nicholson , 297 Mich. App. 191, 196, 822 N.W.2d 284 (2012). "A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law." People v. Waterstone , 296 Mich. App. 121, 132, 818 N.W.2d 432 (2012). Questions of law, which include questions of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo. People v. Pinkney , 501 Mich. 259, 267, 912 N.W.2d 535 (2018).

B. ANALYSIS

Defendant was charged with CCW under Michigan's CCW statute, MCL 750.227. To rule on the question before us, we must decide whether MCL 750.227 requires the prosecution to prove that the defendant had notice that he was not allowed to carry a concealed pistol. MCL 750.227(2) provides:

A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.

In People v. Combs , 160 Mich. App. 666, 673, 408 N.W.2d 420 (1987), this Court explained the prosecution's burden for proving CCW:

Carrying a concealed weapon is a general intent crime.