People v. Pinkney
[…] The Court of Appeals in the present case adopted the Hall panel's reasoning and again held that § 937 constitutes a substantive offense.10 The Court further noted that interpreting § 937 solely as a penalty provision would create an absurd result.11 The Court explained:

[U]nder defendant's interpretation of MCL 168.937, only "[a]n inspector of election, clerk, or other officer or person having custody of any record, election list of voters, affidavit, return, statement of votes, certificates, poll book, or of any paper, document, or vote of any description," MCL 168.932(c), or "[a] person who is not involved in the counting of ballots as provided by law and who has possession of an absent voter ballot mailed or delivered to another person," MCL 168.932(e), could be guilty of election forgery. There is simply nothing—express, implied, or otherwise—in the Michigan Election Law to support the idea that the Legislature intended such a peculiar result. People v.