People v. Burgenmeyer
[…] In March 1997, the defendant filed a delayed application for leave to appeal, which the Court of Appeals denied "for failure of the defendant to meet the burden of establishing entitlement to relief under MCR 6.508(D)."9
The defendant filed in this Court a delayed application for leave to appeal. We ordered the prosecuting attorney to answer the application and to address the
The prosecutor has filed an answer, and the case is again before us for a decision on the defendant's delayed application for leave to appeal.
The felony-firearm prohibition is set forth in M.C.L. § 750.227b(1); MSA 28.424(2)(1), and applies to "[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony...."10 On its face, the statute concerns a defendant who carries or possesses a firearm—it does not prohibit ownership of a firearm. Further, the prohibition pertains only to the time when a crime is being committed or attempted.