People v. Rodriguez
[…] He therefore believed himself to fall within M.C.L. § 205.94(c); MSA 7.555(4)(c), which exempts from the use tax "[p]roperty purchased for resale."3 The defendant asked the circuit court to instruct the jury regarding the exemption stated in M.C.L. § 205.94(c); MSA 7.555(4)(c).4 The court refused the request, agreeing with the Attorney General5 that the "resale" exemption applied only to persons who held Michigan dealer licenses. The court came to this conclusion on the basis of the language in the first sentence of a different subsection, M.C.L. § 205.93(2); MSA 7.555(3)(2).6 That sentence provides:

The tax imposed by this section for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming a vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft shall be collected before the transfer of the vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale that arises by reason of a transaction made by a person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, mobile homes, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the ordinary course of his or her business done in this state.

The court's refusal to give the requested instruction limited defense counsel to arguing that the defendant had not intended to evade the use tax.

The Court of Appeals majority agreed with the circuit court that the instruction need not be given.