People v. Agudio
[…] McCabe, 182 A.D.3d 772, 773, 122 N.Y.S.3d 757 [2020] ; People v. McCoy, 169 A.D.3d 1260, 1261–1262, 95 N.Y.S.3d 441 [2019], lv denied 33 N.Y.3d 1033, 102 N.Y.S.3d 517, 126 N.E.3d 167 [2019] ). As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she ... [i]nitiates or circulates a false report ... of an alleged occurrence ... of a crime ... under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result" ( Penal Law § 240.50[1] ) or "[g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency ... false information relating to an actual offense or incident" ( Penal Law § 240.50[3][c] ).

The factual background is substantially similar to that set forth in our decision in ( People v. Burwell, 183 A.D.3d 173, 176–179, 122 N.Y.S.3d 419 [2020], lv denied 35 N.Y.3d 1043, 127 N.Y.S.3d 861, 151 N.E.3d 542 [2020] ).