People v. Taylor
[…] Also embraced within this general category is an attack on an accusatory instrument as void because of the prosecutor's knowledge that the only evidence supporting it is false (People v. Pelchat, 62 N.Y.2d 97, 108, 476 N.Y.S.2d 79, 464 N.E.2d 447).

The prosecutor's failure to provide timely notice of intent to introduce evidence at trial does not affect the court's jurisdiction, and it does not impinge on rights of constitutional dimension. The question, then, is whether defendant is permitted by statute to raise this issue after a plea of guilty.

According to CPL 710.70(2), "order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." The Appellate Division held that this section includes an order permitting the People to file a late notice of intention under CPL 710.30. We disagree.