People v. Cardenas, 98CA1944.
[…] In a related contention, defendant next argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal based on the finding of the jurors in the first trial that he was not guilty of second degree murder without heat of passion. However, since there was no implied acquittal, the court's rejection of defendant's motion was appropriate.

II. Lesser Included Offenses

Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses of reckless manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide. We disagree. Section 18-1-408(6), C.R.S.2000, provides that: "The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."

It is proper for a trial court to deny a request to instruct the jury on a lesser included offense where the record does not present any evidence leading to a rational basis for acquitting a defendant of the greater offense and convicting him or her of the lesser offense. People v.