People v. Darby
[…] We disagree because neither the demanding test, nor the policies underlying it, nor the facts and evidence of this case warrant the final plenary remedy of dismissal of this criminal proceeding.

"[A] Grand Jury need not be instructed with the same degree of precision that is required when a petit jury is instructed on the law." (People v. Calbud, Inc., 49 N.Y.2d 389, 394, 426 N.Y.S.2d 238, 402 N.E.2d 1140.) The separate and distinct standards of instruction applicable to the issue are further made clear by CPL 190.30(7): "Whenever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury." (Emphasis added.)

Here, defendant's statement was ultimately admitted into evidence at trial after it was determined the statement was voluntary and a produce of "a knowing, voluntary and intelligent waiver of his constitutional rights."