People v. Darby
[…] Defendant, in testimony before the Grand Jury and at a later Huntley hearing, claimed his inculpatory statement was coerced. The Huntley hearing court ultimately ruled it was voluntary and admissible. Defendant nevertheless now contends that the District Attorney's failure to instruct the grand jurors that a statement may turn out to be inadmissible infected the Grand Jury proceeding to the point that its "integrity [was] impaired" and requires the dismissal of the indictment. CPL 210.35(5) provides: "A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * * [t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." (Emphasis added.) The dissenting-in-part opinion accepts that proposition as applicable here and would dismiss the indictment entirely.