People v. Dixon
[…] Moselle, 57 N.Y.2d 97, 454 N.Y.S.2d 292, 439 N.E.2d 1235--reasoned that the blood test results were admissible with respect to violations of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, but inadmissible with respect to the counts of the indictment charging crimes under the Penal Law. The People now appeal, arguing, inter alia, that the hearing court erred in limiting the admissibility of the blood test results to prosecution of the Vehicle and Traffic Law offenses charged in the indictment. We agree.

III.

Vehicle and Traffic Law former § 1194(1), applicable at the time of the accident, 2 provided, in pertinent part, that, "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical test, of his breath, blood, urine, or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of his blood provided that such test is administered at the direction of a police officer". The foregoing provision establishes the means by which a blood sample may be obtained without the express consent of a motorist who is suspected of operating a vehicle in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 provided that there exists reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred