People v. Ehinger
[…] Iannelli, 69 N.Y.2d 684, 512 N.Y.S.2d 16, 504 N.E.2d 383, cert. den., 482 U.S. 914, 107 S.Ct. 3185, 96 L.Ed.2d 673). Because an alleged error is assertedly of constitutional dimension does not create an exception to this rule (see, People v. Thomas, 50 N.Y.2d 467, 473, 429 N.Y.S.2d 584, 407 N.E.2d 430).

Nor do we find this statutory language impermissibly vague. In People v. Nelson, 69 N.Y.2d 302, 514 N.Y.S.2d 197, 506 N.E.2d 907, the Court of Appeals was confronted with the argument that Penal Law § 165.25, the statute defining the crime of "jostling," as committed "when, in a public place, he [defendant] intentionally and unnecessarily (1) Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket or handbag ...". The statutory reference to "unnecessarily" was urged by defendant as having incorporated an unconstitutionally vague standard into the statute. The court held that "unnecessarily" gave sufficient notice of the proscribed conduct, and further observed