People v. Frawley, A088519.
[…] (§ 12021, subd. (a)(1).) That these terms apply to defendant is not, for present purposes, disputed: he is a "person" who was "convicted of a felony" and who thereafter possessed a "firearm," i.e., rifle and shotgun. (Ibid.; see § 12001, subd. (b).) It thus appears that defendant fell squarely within the apparent purview of that section, as judged according to its own terms.

Section 1203.4, as potentially applicable to defendant, presents a more difficult problem. The central "rule" of the statute is that one who obtains the relief provided "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).) If this language stood alone, without qualification, it would almost certainly be understood to effect a true "expungement," such that the prior conviction would cease to exist in the eyes of the law, or at least of the criminal law.