People v. Garcia
[…] Defendant represented himself, with assistance from an advisory counsel, and was found guilty of one count of aggravated robbery.

I. Speedy Trial

A. Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss based upon a violation of his rights under the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act (UMDDA). We disagree.

The UMDDA controls the disposition of detainers within the state of Colorado and guarantees a defendant in a criminal case the right to a speedy trial. Sections 16-14-101 to XX-XX-XXX, C.R.S.2000; People v. Higinbotham, 712 P.2d 993 (Colo.1986). Section 16-14-104(1), C.R.S.2000, provides in pertinent part: "Within ninety days after the receipt of the request by the court and the prosecuting official ... the indictment, information, or criminal complaint shall be brought to trial...."

Failure to hold trial within the ninety-day period set forth in § 16-14-104 requires dismissal of the charges pending against defendant, regardless of prejudice. People v. Naulls, 937 P.2d 778 (Colo.App.1996).