People v. Garcia
[…] The court further ordered her to pay $138,777.10 in restitution.

I.

Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by emphasizing punishment to the exclusion of other sentencing objectives and refusing to consider a community corrections sentence. The People contend that defendant's appeal is barred by § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S.2001, and, therefore, is not properly before us. We agree with the People and dismiss this part of the appeal.

As applicable here, § 18-1-409(1) provides for appellate review of the propriety of a sentence except in cases where the sentence imposed is "within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement." Here, defendant seeks review of the propriety of a sentence imposed within the limits for which she bargained. Under § 18-1-409(1), she is precluded from doing so. See People v. O'Dell, 53 P.3d 655 (Colo.App. No. 00CA1656, 2001 WL 1135646, Sept. 27, 2001).