People v. Lassek
[…] Bertrand v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 872 P.2d 223 (Colo.1994).

If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written because the General Assembly is presumed to have meant what it plainly said. McCall v. Meyers, 94 P.3d 1271 (Colo.App.2004). We also construe the various statutory provisions as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to each part whenever possible. People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125 (Colo.2000).

When the supreme court decided People v. Malacara, supra, § 18-1-409(1) provided, in pertinent part:

[T]he person convicted shall have the right to one appellate review of the propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based.

Colo. Sess. Laws 1991, ch. 4 at 14 (2d Extraordinary Sess.)(emphasis added). The emphasized language also appears in ABA Standards for Criminal Justice § 20-3.2.