People v. Lassek
[…] The court also ordered defendant to pay $10,784.80 in restitution.

I.

Defendant contends that when imposing sentence, the trial court improperly relied on evidence regarding the background and character of the deceased victim, consisting primarily of his accomplishments at the Air Force Academy. We disagree.

Section 18-1-409(1), C.R.S.2004, permits appellate review of "the propriety of the sentence," except when the sentence imposed is "within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement."

Several divisions of this court have treated the plea agreement proviso as a complete bar to appellate review where the sentence does not exceed the agreed cap. See People v. Scofield, 74 P.3d 385 (Colo.App.2002); People v.