People v. Gaylord
[…] The Rape Shield Law specifically "prohibits the introduction of ‘evidence of a victim's sexual conduct’ in a prosecution for a sex offense under Penal Law article 130, unless one of five statutory exceptions applies" ( People v. Simonetta, 94 A.D.3d 1242, 1245, 942 N.Y.S.2d 270 [2012], lv denied 19 N.Y.3d 1029, 953 N.Y.S.2d 562, 978 N.E.2d 114 [2012], quoting CPL 60.42 ). As relevant here, the fifth exception vests discretion in the trial court to allow "evidence of prior sexual conduct to be admitted when such evidence ‘is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice’ " ( People v. Williams, 81 N.Y.2d 303, 311, 598 N.Y.S.2d 167, 614 N.E.2d 730 [1992], quoting CPL 60.42[5] ).