People v. Gray
[…] [Citations.]" (Williams v. Garcetti (1993) 5 Cal.4th 561, 567, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 341, 853 P.2d 507, internal quotation marks omitted.) "[A] statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must [66 Cal.App.4th 982] necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application, violates the first essential element of due process of law." (People v. Antoine (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 489, 496, 56 Cal.Rptr.2d 530, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)

In pertinent part, section 215, subdivision (a) defines "carjacking" as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, ... against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 215, subd. (a).)