People v. Ramirez
[…] At the close of the People's case, the Trial Judge reduced one of the attempted murder counts to reckless endangerment in the first degree, having found the evidence insufficient to establish the element of intent to kill, and dismissed the remaining counts of the indictment. The Appellate Division affirmed defendant's conviction over a challenge that the conviction for reckless endangerment was improper because that crime does not meet the statutory definition of lesser included offense with respect to the crime of attempted murder in the second degree (Penal Law, §§ 110.00, 125.25, subd. 1).
CPL 1.20 (subd. 37) defines the term "lesser included offense" as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.' " The plain meaning of this statute is clear--that is, that one crime cannot be a lesser included offense of another if it is theoretically possible to commit the greater crime without concomitantly committing the lesser. This interpretation of the statute was recently expressed in People v.