People v. Jennings
[…] See W. Prosser, Torts § 27, at 136-37 (4th ed. 1971); LaFave & Scott, supra.

This common law privilege has been codified in Colorado in section 18-1-703(1) (a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which provides:

"The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:

A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, ... may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person."

See also Model Penal Code § 3.08.

The parental privilege to inflict moderate, reasonable and appropriate corporal punishment has never shielded from liability parental acts which cannot be justified as salutary discipline.