People v. Magliore
[…] On June 29, 1998, this court conducted a hearing at which defendant's counsel, the attorney for the four officers, and the People were heard. While defendant was invited to make a showing of actual or likely relevance of the yield of the sought subpoenas, he instead merely cited their potential value as impeachment material. The officers oppose the application, as do the People.

The Legal Analysis

Access to personnel records of court officers is governed by Section 50-d of Civil Rights Law, which was enacted in 1992. Subdivision 2 thereof provides as follows:

Personnel records of court officers shall be disclosed in a court action pursuant to the relevant provisions of the criminal procedure law, the civil practice law and rules, or any other provision of law governing such disclosure only after the court has notified the subject of such record that such record may be disclosed in a court action and the court has given the subject of such record an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the records sought are relevant and material in the action before the court. If, after such hearing, the court determines that only a portion of such records are relevant and material in the action before it, it shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting.

There appears to be no case law interpreting this statute.

The seminal case in this general area of law is People v.