People v. Martinez
[…] Martinez received a life sentence, which could never be converted to a death penalty, whether the dissenting judge was correct as a matter of law or not.

The broader questions of when we have jurisdiction to review sentencing judges' rulings remain unanswered. What we do announce by this opinion is that we will not review the resolution of questions of fact by members of a sentencing panel. We dismiss this appeal.

I.

The People rely on section 16-12-102(1), for the proposition that this court does have jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal in this case.2 The pertinent portion of section 16-12-102(1) states:

However, if a statute providing for the imposition of the death penalty is adjudged inoperative or inapplicable for any reason, such adjudication shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable to the supreme court of Colorado, notwithstanding any statute or court rule to the contrary.

(Emphasis added.)

The General Assembly enacted this portion of section 16-12-102(1) in response to this court's decision in People v. Young, 814 P.2d 834 (Colo.1991). In Young, the People appealed the trial court's order finding the death penalty statute unconstitutional.