People v. Martinez
[…] Instead, we exercised original jurisdiction under C.A.R. 21 and found the Colorado death penalty statute, section 16-11-103, as amended in 1988, invalid on its face as it failed to assure a constitutionally certain and reliable verdict of death under the Colorado Constitution. Id. at 847.

In response to Young, with the express intent that "there be no hiatus in the imposition of the death penalty" the Colorado General Assembly amended the statutory scheme imposing the death penalty.4 The General Assembly amended section 16-12-102(1) to ensure that a lower court order finding a death penalty statute inoperative or inapplicable constitutes a "final order which shall be immediately appealable to the Supreme Court of Colorado." Ch. 5, sec. 1, § 16-12-102(1), 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws 15, 15 (2d Extraordinary Sess.).