People v. Iannicelli
[…] As a result, we affirm the district court's orders dismissing the charges without addressing whether the statute is unconstitutional as applied to defendants' alleged conduct. See People v. Heisler , 2017 COA 58, ¶ 44, ––– P.3d –––– ( ); see also People v. Valdez , 2017 COA 41, ¶ 6, 405 P.3d 413 ( )(citing Developmental Pathways v. Ritter , 178 P.3d 524, 535 (Colo. 2008), and People v. Lybarger , 700 P.2d 910, 915 (Colo. 1985) ).
¶ 9 Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2017, provides that "[t]he prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law." So prosecutorial appeals under that section are "necessarily limited to questions of law only." People v. Martinez , 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001). The questions before us are entirely questions of law, and therefore we have jurisdiction.