People v. Mathurine
[…] CPL § 710.20(3) states (in pertinent part):

Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it: (3) Consists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45.

CPL § 60.45(2) states:

A confession, admission or other statement is “involuntarily made” by a defendant when it is obtained from him: