People v. Mathurine
[…] Defendant's counsel objected. Among the reasons cited for his objection, counsel indicated that there was no notice pursuant to CPL § 710.30(1)(a) for these statements. He also conjectured that without a Huntley hearing there was no way of knowing if the statement, that is the plea of guilt, was voluntarily made. Defendant's counsel did concede however that the defendant had not appealed the previous plea and sentence and had not sought any other post sentence relief by way of a CPL § 440 motion or other litigation.

CPL § 710.30(1) states that:

Whenever the People intend to offer at trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

CPL § 710.20(3) states (in pertinent part):