People v. Mossmann, 98CA1973.
[…] People v. Fuller, 781 P.2d 647 (Colo.1989). If, however, a defendant's theory of the case is already embodied in other instructions, the defendant is not entitled to have the theory of the case reiterated separately. People v. Cole, 926 P.2d 164 (Colo.App.1996). Whether sufficient evidence has been admitted to support the instruction is generally a decision for the trial court judge. Lybarger v. People, 807 P.2d 570 (Colo.1991).

Here, the trial court declined to give defendant's requested affirmative defense instruction based upon § 18-3-304(3). As noted, that statute provides that it is an affirmative defense to the charge of violation of a custody order that the defendant "reasonably believed that his conduct was necessary to preserve the child from danger to his welfare...."

The trial court's ruling was based on its determination that no evidence had been presented that defendant reasonably believed that his daughter was in danger either from her mother or from the other man.