People v. Preston
[…] Washington, 86 N.Y.2d 189, 630 N.Y.S.2d 693, 654 N.E.2d 967 [1995] ). The Court concluded that since OCME's role was to provide an impartial determination of the cause and manner of death, it was not a law enforcement agency under the control of the prosecutor ( Id. at 193, 630 N.Y.S.2d 693, 654 N.E.2d 967 ). Washington is persuasive by analogy.2

The strength of the analogy rests primarily upon the relationship between Rosario material and CPL 245. The holding of People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286, 213 N.Y.S.2d 448, 173 N.E.2d 881 [1961] ) was codified in CPL 240.45(1)(a). That statute required prosecutors to disclose to the defense (1) "[a]ny written or recorded statement," (2) "made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial," and (3) "which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony" ( CPL 240.45 [1][a] ).