People v. Redding
[…] Based upon the analysis which follows, this court denies defendant's motion to dismiss.

Criminal Procedure Law § 40.20(1) states that "person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense." An offense is defined by CPL § 40.10(1) which states as follows: "An 'offense' is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense." CPL § 40.10(1). Section 40.30 of the CPL defines previous prosecution: