People v. Richardson
[…] After sentence the criminal action terminates, and what follows is not a "stage of the action" (DeBellis v. Property Clerk, 79 N.Y.2d 49, 56, 580 N.Y.S.2d 157, 588 N.E.2d 55; Darvin M. v. Jacobs M., 69 N.Y.2d 957, 959, 516 N.Y.S.2d 641, 509 N.E.2d 336).

CPL 210.15(2)(c) does not apply to CPL 440 motions. County Law § 722(4) as is relevant reads as follows:

4. Representation according to a plan containing a combination of any of the foregoing. Any judge, justice or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Pratt v. Upstate Correctional Facility
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • February 9, 2006
    ...Law. E.g., Pennsylvania v.