People v. Richardson
[…] It appears necessary to balance the imposition of an additional financial burden on the State of providing free counsel against a movant's statutorily authorized CPL article 440 motion, where appeals are provided for and there exists a presumption of regularity.

The court finds that the New York State Constitution does not mandate appointment of counsel on a post-conviction motion.

While the Constitution does not require appointment of counsel for "poor persons", the court must analyze New York statutes.

CPL 210.15(2)(c) as is relevant states:

2. The defendant has a right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action, and, if he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, has the following rights:

* * * * * *

(c) To have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he is financially unable to obtain the same (emphasis supplied).

Thus, at every "stage of the action" a "financially unable" individual has a statutory right to counsel.

CPL 1.20(16) reads as follows:

16. "Criminal action."