People v. Rohn
[…] In light of the highly prejudicial nature of the prosecutor's statement, we believe defendant's actions adequately preserved this issue for our review.

Reversal is also mandated based on the court's withholding of the presentence reports of three prosecution witnesses, all accomplices in defendant's husband's murder. Prior to trial defendant had sought access (for impeachment purposes) to those portions of the reports that related to the [98 MICHAPP 599] accomplices' versions of the murder. The lower court refused.

M.C.L. § 791.229; M.S.A. § 28.2299 provides:

"All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationer shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director's representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate."

This statute, preserving the confidentiality of presentence reports, may directly conflict with the equally protected rights of confrontation and impeachment through prior inconsistent statements. See U.S.Const.Am. VI, People v. Hallaway, 389 Mich. 265, 267, 205 N.W.2d 451 (1973).