People v. Schupper
[…] A. Oath

"Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated. Section 18-8-501(2)(a), C.R.S.2005. A written statement shall be treated as if made under oath if the statement was made on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable. Section 18-8-501(2)(a)(I), C.R.S.2005.

An oath is "required or authorized by law" when the use of the oath is specifically provided for by statute, court rule, or appropriate regulatory provision. Section 18-8-501(2)(b), C.R.S.2005. Section 21-1-103(3), C.R.S.2005, provides that a defendant shall submit an appropriate application for representation by a public defender and that "the form of [the application] shall state that such application is signed under oath and under the penalty of perjury and that a false statement may be prosecuted as such." This provision further states that before the trial court appoints a public defender based on such an application, the court shall advise the defendant "that the application is signed under oath and under the penalty of perjury."