People v. Schupper
[…] The People then brought charges against Schupper for first degree perjury, violation of bail bond conditions, attempt to influence a public servant, and offering a false instrument for recording based on his application for court-appointed counsel. At the close of the People's case, the trial court granted Schupper's motion for judgment of acquittal on all charges.

The People may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2005; People v. Miller, 97 P.3d 171 (Colo. App.2003). However, nothing in this provision "shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense." Section 16-12-102(1); People v. Argomaniz-Ramirez, 102 P.3d 1015 (Colo. 2004).

To determine the merits of a motion for judgment of acquittal, the court must view the relevant evidence as a whole and in the light most favorable to the People.