People v. Scott
[…] ¶12 So, do we follow Andrews and affirm or conclude — as the District Attorney argues — that Andrews was overruled when the General Assembly added section 18-8-208(9) and reverse? We conclude that Andrews was not legislatively overruled.

IV. The Continuing Vitality of Andrews in Light of Section 18-8-208(9)

¶13 According to the District Attorney, section 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV) mandates an enhanced sentence for escape because the General Assembly "clearly annunciated that it intended for escapes to be aggravated" by adding subsection (9) to section 18-8-208 the year after Andrews was announced. We begin with the plain language of section 18-8-208(9) but discover that it is not so clear.

A. Section 18-8-208(9) is Ambiguous

¶14 When subsection (9) was added, it read: "The minimum sentences provided by sections 18-1-105, 18-1-106, and 18-1-107 respectively, for the violation of the provisions of this section shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence ...." Ch. 240, sec. 16, § 18-8-208, 1995 Colo. Sess. Law 1255 (emphasis added).