People v. Scott
[…] No. 50 , 130 P.3d 1027, 1031 (Colo. 2006).
• A statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd result will not be adopted, and courts avoid constructions that are at odds with the overall legislative scheme. See People v. Tixier , 207 P.3d 844, 847 (Colo. App. 2008).
III. Law

¶4 The sentencing range for a class 3 felony is four to twelve years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A.1). But the presence of one or more "extraordinary aggravating circumstances" requires an enhanced minimum sentence of "at least the midpoint in the presumptive range" — which is eight years for a class 3 felony. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a). Relevant here, one such aggravating factor is that "[t]he defendant was under confinement ... or in any correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee ... at the time of the commission of a felony." § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV). And at least on appeal, Scott does not dispute that he "was under confinement or in any correctional institution" when he walked away from a halfway house.