People v. Scott
[…] We begin with the plain language of section 18-8-208(9) but discover that it is not so clear.

A. Section 18-8-208(9) is Ambiguous

¶14 When subsection (9) was added, it read: "The minimum sentences provided by sections 18-1-105, 18-1-106, and 18-1-107 respectively, for the violation of the provisions of this section shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence ...." Ch. 240, sec. 16, § 18-8-208, 1995 Colo. Sess. Law 1255 (emphasis added). At that time, section 18-1-105(9)(a)(V), C.R.S. 1995, required — as section 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV) does now — an enhanced sentence if "[t]he defendant was under confinement ... in any correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee ... at the time of the commission of a felony."1

¶15 The District Attorney argues that the plain language of section 18-8-208(9) requires an enhanced sentence for escape.