People v. Simmons
[…] In both instances, sentencing considerations focus on the nature of the crimes charged, societal dangers, deterrence and rehabilitation. These judicial inquiries take place only after the trial or its functional equivalent is completed.

The defendant maintains that the same judge must preside over both stages of the plea bargain since that was part of the plea agreement. The defendant contends that if that is not feasible then he should be permitted to withdraw the plea pursuant to CPL 220.60(3). This section states:

At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, ... to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored.

As a general rule then, a plea cannot be withdrawn unless the defendant can exhibit some evidence of innocence, or some indicia of fraud or mistake inducing the plea. (People v. Benoit, 142 A.D.2d 794, 531 N.Y.S.2d 52 [3rd Dept., 1988].