People v. Simon
[…] People v. Alejandro, supra. In circumstances where the defendant is charged with a felony, the filing of the felony complaint is followed by either Grand Jury presentment or a preliminary hearing. In contrast, once the People file an information, they are not required to present any actual evidence demonstrating a prima facie case prior to trial. Therefore, the requirements for a facially sufficient information are more demanding.

P.L. § 195.05 provides:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service. (emphasis added)

In People v. Alejandro, supra, the Court of Appeals upheld the dismissal of a resisting arrest charge as it failed to allege any facts establishing that the underlying arrest was authorized, an essential element of the offense. Similarly, an essential element of the crime of Obstructing Governmental Administration is that the alleged conduct of the defendant prevented a public servant from performing an "official function." It is therefore necessary that the information allege that the official function was authorized. People v. Vogel, 116 Misc.2d 332, 457 N.Y.S.2d 666 (App.Term, 2nd Dept., 1982).

A police officer's job encompasses many different facets.