People v. Smith
[…] Horton , 79 A.D.3d 1614, 1615, 913 N.Y.S.2d 463 [4th Dept. 2010], lv denied 16 N.Y.3d 859, 923 N.Y.S.2d 421, 947 N.E.2d 1200 [2011] ; People v. Chatman , 281 A.D.2d 964, 964-965, 722 N.Y.S.2d 329 [4th Dept. 2001], lv denied 96 N.Y.2d 899, 730 N.Y.S.2d 796, 756 N.E.2d 84 [2001] ).

Defendant's sole preserved contention with respect to prospective juror number 15, i.e., that he should have been excused for cause based upon his statement that he would "feel better" if defendant testified, is without merit. CPL 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the prospective juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial." Thus, "a prospective juror whose statements raise a serious doubt regarding the ability to be impartial must be excused unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that he or she can be fair and impartial" ( People v.