People v. Smith, 96CA0619
[…] We disagree with defendant's interpretation of the statute.

In interpreting § 16-12-102(1), our primary task is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly, which is to be discerned when possible from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Also, statutory provisions are not to be subjected to a strained or forced interpretation, and a statute must be construed as a whole so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. People v. Young, 814 P.2d 834 (Colo.1991).

Prior to July 1, 1993, § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8A) provided that: "The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law." Also, pursuant to judicial decision, a trial court order granting a new trial in a criminal case was not appealable. See People v. Campbell, 738 P.2d 1179 (Colo.1987); People v. Cochran, 176 Colo. 364, 490 P.2d 684 (1971).