People v. Statum
[…] Although dicta in both cases assumed that appellate review was nonetheless available in this circumstance, we are also mindful that "[t]he People have no right of appeal except as provided by statute." (Douglas, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 89, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 816, 972 P.2d 151.) Having reviewed the statutory scheme, we conclude that the statutory authority for the People's appeal in this case can be found in section 1238(a)(6).

A

Section 1238(a)(6) authorizes the People to take an appeal from "[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense." The People contend, persuasively, that the superior court's reduction of defendant's felony conviction to a misdemeanor was an "order modifying the verdict ... by ... modifying the offense to a lesser offense."

Defendant entered a plea of guilty2 to violating ...

To continue reading