People v. Statum
[…] The court sentenced defendant to 365 days in the county jail, awarded credits of 355 days, and imposed a $500 restitution fine.

The People appealed, contending that the sentencing court had abused its discretion in reducing the conviction to a misdemeanor, but the appeal was dismissed. The Court of Appeal rejected the People's reliance on section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), which authorizes the People to appeal from the imposition of "an unlawful sentence," defined as "a sentence not authorized by law" or "a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction." "Here, the People do not and cannot claim that a misdemeanor sentence is never authorized for a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) or that a trial court's order sentencing a wobbler as a misdemeanor is always unlawful when the defendant has suffered prior serious or