People v. Superior Court (Kim)
[…] (See In re Freeman (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 838, 840, 162 Cal.Rptr. 423.) In other words, "[i]t is the statutory availability of the [death] penalty which renders the crime charged a capital offense" (In re Bright (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1664, 1670, 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 105), and special circumstance murder statutorily carries the availability of the death penalty.

Article I, section 12 of the California Constitution provides that bail is a constitutional right to all except a person charged with a capital crime if "the facts are evident or the presumption great." In a related statute, Penal Code section 1270.5 prohibits bail to a "defendant charged with an offense punishable with death ... when proof of his or her guilt is evident or the presumption thereof great...." Our task in the present proceeding is to decide if Kim is charged with a capital offense. If he is not, he has a constitutional right to bail.

As we stated in Maniscalco v.